Andrássy út 20. 1061 Budapest Hungary +36 (1) 300 7025 Contact us
For Participants

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

of School for Executive Education and Development Nonprofit Plc.

Dear Visitor

Please read the following information carefully.

DATA CONTROLLER

The operator of the www.seed-uni.com website and the data controller is the School for Executive Education and Development Nonprofit Private Limited Company (hereinafter “SEED”, address: H-1061 Budapest, Andrássy street 20. II/4.; phone number: +36 1 300 7025)

SEED, as data collector, shall treat any personal data made available to it during the use of the website in accordance with the current legislative provisions on the Right of Informational Self-Determination and on Freedom of Information [Act CXII of 2011].

SEED shall treat all information relating to the personal data of its partners and other clients in the strictest confidence.

DATA PROTECTION

Protection of the personal data you provide is of the utmost importance to SEED. SEED shall protect any data provided through the website as if such data were otherwise made available.

In the event that you provide SEED, of your own free will, with any of your personal data, you agree that SEED may record and manage such data for the purposes of and the duration set down herein.

The legal conditions of DATA PROCESSING

You may browse the information available on the website without being required to provide your personal data. If you would like to obtain details of the programs of SEED, or register for an event or apply for a program, you should provide certain personal data and give your prior consent to data processing; such consent may be withdrawn at any time.

Purpose of processing personal data: personal data is processed for the purpose of sending information letters, such as e-mails containing news and offers about the programs and events of SEED.

Legal bases of data processing: the subject concerned is deemed to have given his/her prior, explicit and properly informed consent when he/she provides his/her personal data through SEED’s website by ticking the consent box [Article 5 (1) a) of the Act CXII of 2011.].

Processed personal data:

  • first name
  • last name
  • e-mail address

Period for which personal data will be stored: personal data will be stored until the data subject concerned withdraws his/her consent, but for a maximum of 5 years.

Who is entitled to access personal data at SEED: only those employees who handle applications for programs and registration for events at SEED may access personal data.

USE AND TRANSMISSION OF DATA

In the event that SEED intends to use the data you have provided for purposes other than those of original data recording, SEED shall notify the data subject thereof, obtain his/her prior consent thereto and afford him/her the opportunity to withdraw such consent at any time thereafter.

SEED will not transmit any personal data it manages to any third party without the prior consent of the data subject, unless such transmission is provided for by the legislative provisions.

SECURITY OF DATA PROCESSING

In order to prevent unauthorized use of any personal data managed by SEED and further to prevent misuse of such data, SEED has implemented comprehensive technical and operational security measures. Our security procedures have been inspected regularly and developed in line with technological progress. SEED has implemented appropriate physical, technical and administrative measures in order to ensure the accuracy of the personal data we process, to prevent unauthorized access and to ensure the lawful use of your personal data. All such data will be stored on secure servers accessible only to such employees of SEED who need to know such data for the due and lawful performance of their duties and who are bound by strict confidentiality obligations.

DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

SEED hereby undertakes to respect the confidentiality of your personal data and to ensure you the opportunity to exercise your rights. Upon your written request SEED shall inform you of the processing of your personal data as soon as possible, but at the latest within 25 days.

You may exercise your rights of

  • access
  • rectification
  • deletion
  • objection

by sending a letter or e-mail.

You may opt out of receiving information letters at any time, free of charge, by writing a letter or e-mail to SEED.

address:                    H-1061 Budapest, Andrássy street 20. II/4.

e-mail address:         

Should you experience any infringement or misuse of your data, kindly contact us first so that we may resolve any issues amicably. However, in such cases, you are entitled to seek legal redress from a court of law (you may initiate legal action before the competent court as per your permanent or temporary residential address), or contact the National Data Protection and Freedom of Information Authority (hereinafter: NAIH) either by phone: +36 1 391-1400 or e-mail:  or in person at H-1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C. Should you require further information please follow the link to the Authority’s website: www.naih.hu.

Changes to our Policy

SEED reserves the right to change this Policy at any time and will do so by posting changes to this Policy on this website. The new Policy will apply to all current and past users of the website. If at any point SEED decides to use any personal data you submitted under this current Policy in a way that differs materially from the Policy that applied at the time of that submission, you will be notified and given the opportunity via the website, e-mail or in writing to opt out or otherwise prevent such usage.

This privacy policy shall be available at all times on the present website: www.seed.uni.com